Armchair Dragoons Forums

News:

  • The ACDC returns in 2025!  17-19 January 2025 we'll gather online for a variety of games and chats all weekend long
  • SAVE THE DATE!  The Armchair Dragoons Fall Assembly will be held 11-13 October 2024 in Raleigh/Cary, NC

News

SAVE THE DATE!  The Armchair Dragoons Fall Assembly will be held 11-13 October 2024 in Raleigh/Cary, NC

Author Topic: Rock-Con 2022, Rockford, IL - Nov 4th - 6th  (Read 6290 times)

beetcafe

  • Jr. Trooper
  • *
  • Posts: 36
on: August 14, 2022, 05:33:30 AM
Registration is open.

Rock-Con features historical and fantasy miniature gaming, board games, role-playing games, sci-fi and fantasy games and other events that cover the entire spectrum of tabletop gaming. Silent auction is Saturday. Prizes given throughout the weekends. 

Rock-Con Game Convention
November 4th - 6th, 2022
Tebala Event Center
7910 Newburg Road
Rockford, Illinois 61108

https://www.rock-con.com/



beetcafe

  • Jr. Trooper
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Reply #1 on: October 13, 2022, 05:51:30 PM
Preliminary game schedule as of 10/01.

Slot 1: Friday 2 PM - 6 PM   Twilight 2000 4th ed.: Where are we going?
Slot 1: Friday 2 PM - 6 PM   Naval Card Game: OPEN GAMING / Naval Card Games
Slot 1: Friday 2 PM - 6 PM   Knuckleduster: 3 Orc Amigos
Slot 1: Friday 2 PM - 6 PM   Nemesis: Nemesis Boardgame
Slot 1: Friday 2 PM - 6 PM   Startruppen: Colonial Marines vs Separatists....maybe

Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Wings of Glory: A (Not So) Quiet Day over the Western Front, August 1917.
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    modified Spanish Armada 1588: Plymouth, July 31 1588
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Test of Honour: Test of Honour
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Twilight 2000 4th ed.: Where are we going?
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    CHASE OF THE BISMARCK: CHASE OF THE BISMARCK
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Victory at Midway (Gamemastered): Victory at Midway (Gamemastered)
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Knuckleduster: 3 Orc Amigos
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Lunar: Lunar: demo
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Nemesis: Nemesis Boardgame
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    Babylon5 star full of stars, simplified to handle multi player: Babalon5 Sector37by13and9_16ths
Slot 2: Friday 7 PM - 11 PM    The Fantasy Trip Melee/Wizard: On the Way to Stroker Inn

Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Hex Command: Hex Command Gunpowder: American Revolution
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Konflikt '47: Assault on Facility 13
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Wings of Glory: With Our Backs to the Sea...
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  modified Spanish Armada 1588: Plymouth, July 31 1588
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Bushido Miniature Game: Daimyo of the Rock Ford: Bushido Masters Tournament
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Wars of Insurgency: Election Day Shenanigans
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  303 Squadron (The Chain Home): 303 Squadron (The Chain Home)
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Star Wars: Star Wars: Outer Rim
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Star Wars: Star Wars: Rebellion
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Victory at Midway (Gamemastered): Victory at Midway (Gamemastered)
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Flames of War 4th Edition: Those Damn Engineers!
Slot 3: Saturday 9 AM - 1 PM  Startruppen: Colonial Marines vs Separatists....maybe

Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Hex Command: Hex Command Gunpowder: American Revolution
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Home Rules: Threats and Insults of the Trojan War
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Destroy All Monster! modified: Monster Island
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Bushido Miniature Game: CONTINUED ... Daimyo of the Rock Ford: Bushido Masters Tournament
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  PanzerBlitz: 3D PanzerBlitz - German Armored Counterattack on a Russian Armored Spearhead 1944
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  FUBAR: Davros Must Die!
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  This Is Not A Test: Ordeal in the Red Forest
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Formula De: Formula De - Zandvoort
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Various: BGID OPEN GAMING
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Pan Am: The Golden Age of Air Travel: Pan Am: The Golden Age of Air Travel
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Bloodrage: Road to Valhalla
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Home Rules / Sopwith: Fokkers, Camels, and Spads ... Oh My!
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Startruppen: Colonial Marines vs Separatists....maybe
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Rangers of Shadow Deep: Town of Sowhorn
Slot 4: Saturday 2 PM - 6 PM  Sturm - Kampfgruppen: Hill 233 - Operation Suvorov

Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  B Movie Madness: B Movie Game 2022; Surf Zulus 3 - Kaiju Hunter
Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  Mare Nostrum: Mare nostrum
Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  Formula De: Formula De - Monza
Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  303 Squadron (Attack on Biggin Hill): 303 Squadron (Attack on Biggin Hill)
Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  ROOT: ROOT
Slot 5: Saturday 7 PM - 11 PM  Star Wars: Star Wars: Outer Rim

Slot 6: Sunday 9 AM - 1 PM  Bolt Action: Blitzkrieg: The invasion of Poland
Slot 6: Sunday 9 AM - 1 PM   Girls und Panzer der Spiel: Girls und Panzer
Slot 6: Sunday 9 AM - 1 PM   Pan Am: The Golden Age of Air Travel: Pan Am: The Golden Age of Air Travel
Slot 6: Sunday 9 AM - 1 PM   Chariots of Rome: Chariots of Rome