Author Topic: Holland 44 Questions  (Read 144 times)

judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
on: September 12, 2020, 03:08:14 PM
where does 406 enter from? Anywhere along entry area I?
« Last Edit: September 16, 2020, 02:16:01 PM by judgedredd »

Alba gu' brath


thecommandtent

  • Jr. Trooper
  • *
  • Posts: 191
Reply #1 on: September 12, 2020, 03:32:42 PM
I believe so and I found given the terrain it really is limited to those few roads in that sector.



judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
Reply #2 on: September 12, 2020, 03:49:54 PM
Damn. I protected the South where I thought they had to come in...now they can waltz right in on top of the drop zones!!!

Alba gu' brath


thecommandtent

  • Jr. Trooper
  • *
  • Posts: 191
Reply #3 on: September 12, 2020, 07:57:54 PM
Damn. I protected the South where I thought they had to come in...now they can waltz right in on top of the drop zones!!!

That should make things ... interesting



judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
Reply #4 on: September 16, 2020, 02:17:23 PM
Anyone have any idea if a unit can move off the map onto the "reinforcement" areas and come back on (perhaps the following turn) in one of the adjoining areas?

I'm sure I read somewhere that they can exit onto a reinforcement area and the following turn they can come back on - but I can't see it anywhere in the manual.

Alba gu' brath


judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
Reply #5 on: September 16, 2020, 02:21:01 PM
Found it

Quote
19.3 Entry Areas in General
(19.3.1) Friendly Entry Areas may be entered during movement, retreat,
or advance after combat. During the Movement Phase, the cost to enter
an Entry Area is 1 MP. Upon entering an Entry Area the unit must stop
and may not exit until a later friendly Movement Phase. The cost to
re-enter the map is always the cost of the first hex entered. Only Good
Order units may leave an Entry Area (exception: automatic displacement
from Areas A and L, 19.2.2). Entry Areas are not considered adjacent
to hexes for combat zone recovery (14.4.2) and Extended Movement
(8.2) purposes.

Alba gu' brath


bob48

  • Smeghead.
  • Warrant Officer
  • Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 6188
Reply #6 on: September 16, 2020, 02:21:08 PM
Look at rule section 19, especially 19.5 for retreats.

“O Lord God, let me not be disgraced in my old days.”

'We few, we happy few, we band of brothers'


judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
Reply #7 on: September 16, 2020, 03:04:06 PM
Ninja'd ye bob  ;D

Bloody bad results on turn 3

First off, I rolled for weather and BOTH AM and PM are cloudy limiting me to 1 air support unit and 4 air landing units. So I sent the 101st and 82nd Airborne arty in for some CRT shifting and 2 strong (4-5-3) 1st Airborne units. Both the arty units landed Scattered and fired (S1 rolled meaning normally a step loss and scattered but not for arty - they land fired and scattered)

Second - and far more critical - the two 1st Airborne units were landing in a contested landing zone (+2 modifier) and I rolled a 6 for both...that's 8 modified meaning a S2 on the air landing table which is a 2 step loss - FOR BOTH - and scattered!!

That is proper grim  :Loser:

Alba gu' brath


judgedredd

  • Jr Lancer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1039
Reply #8 on: September 20, 2020, 11:36:30 AM
I wonder why the morale shift is not applicable on defence. Seems odd that you get a shift on attack but not defence. If elite units are defending against poor units - the same stubbornness would be applicable to that displayed when in attack.

Perhaps it was a play balance decision.

Alba gu' brath